Privacy notice

Privacy Policy

 

Who we are

www.shankhabazar.com(referred to as "we" or "us" or "our")We provide this online service to E-Commerce. A reference to "you" or "your" is a reference to a user of the website or any of our services.

 

Accessible users of your information:

The privacy policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information technology act, 2000 and the rules made there under and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information technology act, 2000.  This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures to make the terms of this policy binding.

At Shankhabazar.com data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is very important to us. We use your personal information only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. Please read this privacy policy to learn more about our information gathering.

This Privacy Policy explains how shankhabazar.com gathers personal information, classified as mandatory or optional as part of the normal operation of our services; and uses, discloses and protects such information through the Site. This detailed privacy policy enables you to take informed decisions in dealings with us. Our parent, subsidiaries and joint ventures operate under similar privacy practices subject to the requirements of applicable law.

By registering with Shankhabazar.com, you acknowledge your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy, expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that any personal information provided by you through Shankhabazar.com is provided under a lawful contract. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the User Agreement.

 Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

 

Your Privacy

At Shankhabazar.com, we are extremely proud of our commitment to protect your privacy. We value your trust in us. We work hard to earn your confidence so that you can enthusiastically use our services and recommend your friends and family to participate in dealing with us. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our Site.

 

Shankhabazar.com Privacy Assurance

Shankhabazar.com promises that we will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. From time to time we may reveal general statistical information about our Web site and visitors, such as number of visitors, number and type of goods and services purchased, etc. Your trust and confidence are our highest priority.

                                  

 

 

 

Security

When you place orders or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you put in before it is sent to us. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines in compliance with the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, protecting it against unauthorized access.

 

Your Account

If you use this site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. Shankhabazar.com and its affiliates reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders in their sole discretion.

 

Pricing

The 30% of total billed amount has to be paid in advance for the pre-order product to be registered with Shankhabazar.com

 

No warranties

In Shankhabazar.com, the information and materials on the site are provided "as is" without any representation or warranty, express or implied, of any kind, including, but not limited to, warranties of merchantability, non-infringement, or fitness for any particular purpose. There is no warranty of any kind, express or implied, regarding third party content. There is also no warranty that this site will be free of any computer viruses. Some jurisdictions do not allow for the exclusion of implied warranties, so the above exclusions may not apply to you.

 

Contact Details

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Website, or your dealings with this Website, please contact us at the below mentioned information.

 

Address:

            Head Office:

67/4 Abdussamad Road
Gorabazar
Berhampore
Murshidabad
West Bengal
India
Pin: 742101


Contact email: spaul@shankhabazar.com
Phone: +91 993 298 0090

Also, if you have any comments or suggestions,we would be pleased to receive them at      

customercare@shankhabazar.com